?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Intro Post

Name: Rachel
Age: nineteen
Location: midtown
Occupation: art student
Web page(s): currently inactive.
Lolita Style: gothic/classic mix.
How long you have been a lolita: found the style about two years ago, but am only just now beginning to cultivate the roots of a respectable wardrobe.
My fave thing about lolita is the magnificent fucking lace.
Fave brand: probably a tie between AatP and Millenoirs/Millefleurs.
Other interests: art, reading, poetry, singing, playing the guitar, sewing, steampunk, running, vidya games, dungeons and dragons and other tabletop roleplaying games, sleep deprivation, serial killers, ghosts, alternative musically-based subcultures, para para dancing, tarot cards.
Fave thing in your wardrobe: this changes frequently, but at the moment i'm really excited over a vintage blouse that i found in a thrift store for like two dollars. it's this beautiful glossy wine-colored fabric with really lovely lace edging on the sleeve cuffs and i want to wear it everywhere.
Most wanted item: close tie between AatP's Sleeping Beauty print and AatP's Beardsley Rose Alice print.
Personal quote: you must punch it until it submits.
6 random facts about you:
my mac is referred to as either 'my robot' or 'the mac-daddy'. protip: replacing the name of any technological device with 'my robot' makes your life sound that much cooler. 'oh, hang on, i've got a text on my robot' 'shit, dude, you wrecked your mom's robot?' 'they have a really good sale on robots over at best buy today'.
my middle name is 'autumn ayn rose'.
i drink my coffee black (like a ninja)
i live in a haunted house (with secret rooms in the attic.)
i have a crippling secret weakness for 'girly' games.
i'm a weird cross between a vegan and a pescatarian because i can't give up sushi. sorry, fishies.

Comments

( 10 cookies — Cookie? )
whiteicing
Dec. 29th, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
Hi, welcome to our community :D! It's always great to see new additions.
briarbone
Dec. 29th, 2010 10:03 pm (UTC)
thank you! i was kind of worried because it seemed fairly...quiet? hereabouts and i didn't know if the community was still active.
i'm really looking forward to getting back into memphis. hopefully i'll be able to meet up with some of y'all in the coming weeks~
whiteicing
Dec. 29th, 2010 10:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah. This community is fairly quiet, but IRL we hang out a lot and we all have each other added on facebook :D
my name's Morgan! Where do you go to school?
briarbone
Dec. 29th, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
i go to the Memphis College of Art. we used to have another lolita at the school named Grace, but i believe she transferred to U of M, so it's just me now. someone told me there was a facebook group for the memphis lolitas, but i haven't been able to find it on my own so far. D:
whiteicing
Dec. 29th, 2010 11:41 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know her :D she's really nice!
I go to UM. We had another loli who went there but she just graduated. We've got a few in High School, and a few out of college, it's a pretty diverse group. When searching on Facebook, search for Midsouth Lolita and the group should come up.
Can I add you on LJ? :)
briarbone
Dec. 30th, 2010 04:48 am (UTC)
ah! found it, thank you so much. <3
and yes, please do! i'm usually a lurker, so this is my first time making a livejournal account. and it feels really EMPTY right now, haha~
whiteicing
Dec. 30th, 2010 05:05 am (UTC)
Added :)
adamine
Dec. 30th, 2010 03:31 am (UTC)
OMG ANOTHER LOLITA NAMED RACHEL!? DDD8

Actually, I'm a Rachael. XD Welcome!! So wonderful to meet someone new. X)

Uh, also, I wanna go to your haunted house.

Can I LJ friend you?
briarbone
Dec. 30th, 2010 05:36 am (UTC)
thank you! c:
i'm afraid our ghosts aren't very exciting (fortunately?)--they were a lot more active when the house was first opened, but that was two years ago and they're pretty quiet now. probably intimidated by my housemates, haha~

and yes, please do. the more the merrier. <3
adamine
Dec. 30th, 2010 06:14 am (UTC)
Awww, I wanna experience ghost thiiings. I added you. X) You should join us on facebook!
( 10 cookies — Cookie? )

Profile

rori love
rorier_thanthou
Memphis and Midsouth area lolita group!

Latest Month

November 2013
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars